In Light of $12 Billion in Federal Incentives,’s Top Frequently Asked Questions

In light of recent reports that nearly 220,000 hospitals, office-based physicians and other eligible professionals have received more than $12 billion in federal incentive payments, I thought I’d highlight the top questions as featured on’s FAQ section.

But, a little perspective first. According to Modern Healthcare, to this point, 3,757 hospitals, or 75 percent of the 5,011 U.S. hospitals that are eligible to receive federal funds under the program, have received an EHR incentive payment.

Also, “215,500 physicians and other EPs, or 41 percent, of the 527,200 total physicians and other professionals deemed eligible to participate, have been paid. Some 85 percent of hospitals and 70 percent of physicians/EPs are registered under the programs, the CMS reports.”

So, back to the original story:’s Frequently Asked Questions and the answers. If you’re not aware of the resource, it serves a broad base audience with a smattering of questions and responses. For example, there a variety of topics including billing, e-health, data navigation, EHR incentive programs, well, you get the point.

Here’s a short list of some questions and their answers:

How and when will incentive payments for the Medicare Electronic Health Record (EHR) Incentive Programs be made? For eligible professionals (EPs), incentive payments for the Medicare EHR Incentive Program will be made approximately eight to 12 weeks after an EP successfully attests that they have demonstrated meaningful use of certified EHR technology. However, EPs will not receive incentive payments within that timeframe if they have not yet met the threshold for allowed charges for covered professional services furnished by the EP during the year. Payments will be held until the EP meets the threshold in allowed charges for the calendar year ($24,000 in the EP’s first year) in order to maximize the amount of the EHR incentive payment they receive. Medicare EHR incentive payments are based on 75 percent of the estimated allowed charges for covered professional services furnished by the EP during the entire calendar year. If the EP has not met the threshold in allowed charges by the end of calendar year, CMS expects to issue an incentive payment for the EP in March of the following year (allowing two months after the end of the calendar year for all pending claims to be processed).

Does CMS have a website to find out more information about the CMS Section 508 Program? Yes, CMS has a website section.  It can be found at

What is CMS? The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is a branch of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. CMS is the federal agency which administers Medicare, Medicaid, and the Children’s Health Insurance Program. Provides information for health professionals, regional governments, and consumers.  Additional information regarding CMS and it’s programs is available at

When eligible professionals work at more than one clinical site of practice, are they required to use data from all sites of practice to support their demonstration of meaningful use and the minimum patient volume thresholds for the Medicaid EHR Incentive Program? CMS considers these two separate, but related issues. Meaningful use: Any eligible professional demonstrating meaningful use must have at least 50% of their of their patient encounters during the EHR reporting period at a practice/location or practices/locations equipped with certified EHR technology capable of meeting all of the meaningful use objectives. Therefore, States should collect information on meaningful users’ practice locations in order to validate this requirement in an audit.

How do physicians join or leave a group? If both the physician and the group are already enrolled with the same carrier, the physician and the group together are required to complete a CMS 855R showing the date the physician joined the group and reassigned benefits to the group. If a physician leaves a group, the physician or the group should complete the CMS 855R, showing the date the physician left the group. When leaving the group, the CMS 855R does not need to be signed by both the physician and the group. If either the physician or the group have not enrolled with the carrier, they must first complete the appropriate CMS 855 for either an individual (CMS 855I) or group (CMS 855B) before the reassignment can be effective.

For the list of top questions CMS addresses, visit the following link:

If nothing else, this makes for good reading. In light of all the changes and ever-present developments, I felt it worth sharing.

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *